Accident Mooney M20F N9381M, Thursday 4 March 1999
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 4 March 1999
Time:15:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20F
Owner/operator:Kevin S. Donegan
Registration: N9381M
MSN: 670005
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:3360 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cabool, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gulfport, MS (KGPT)
Destination airport:(KTVB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Witnesses observed the airplane in a left turn when it rolled into a steep right bank and descended and collided with the ground. They said the right wing, followed by the nose and left wingtip, collided with the ground before the airplane came to rest on a road embankment. The on-scene investigation revealed no anomalies with the airframe, flight control system or engine and its accessories that would prevent flight.

Probable Cause: The pilot not maintaining an appropriate airspeed during the turn from base to final resulting in a stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI99FA101
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI99FA101

Location