Accident Embraer EMB-314E Super Tucano (A-29) TT-3103, Thursday 16 November 2023
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 16 November 2023
Time:11:18
Type:Silhouette image of generic E314 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-314E Super Tucano (A-29)
Owner/operator:Indonesian Air Force (TNI-AU)
Registration: TT-3103
MSN: 31400179
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Keduwung Village, Puspo District -   Indonesia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Malang-Abdul Rachman Saleh Airport (MLG/WARA)
Destination airport:Malang-Abdul Rachman Saleh Airport (MLG/WARA)
Narrative:
Two Indonesian Air Force Embraer EMB-314E Super Tucano (A-29) of Skadron Udara 21, crashed on the slopes of Mount Bromo, near Keduwung Village, Puspo District.

The Chief of Staff of the Indonesian Air Force reported that two Indonesian Air Force Super Tucano planes were involved in the accident. The pilots of both planes died in the crash.

Ex PT-ZDI (test registration)

Sources:

https://jakartaglobe.id/news/two-light-attack-aircraft-with-four-personnel-onboard-crash-in-east-java
https://news.detik.com/berita/d-7040050/kapendam-brawijaya-pesawat-jatuh-di-pasuruan-berjenis-super-tucano
https://jambi.tribunnews.com/2023/11/16/breaking-news-beredar-video-pesawat-tni-au-jatuh-dan-terbakar-di-pasuruan-warganet-sebut-2-pesawat
https://www.cnnindonesia.com/nasional/20231116133028-20-1025053/pesawat-tni-au-yang-jatuh-di-pasuruan-jenis-super-tucano
https://nasional.kompas.com/read/2023/11/16/13445251/ksau-sebut-ada-2-pesawat-tni-au-yang-jatuh-di-pasuruan
https://voi.id/en/news/330317

Media: