Accident Cessna 421A N3385Q, Tuesday 1 November 1988
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 1 November 1988
Time:16:13
Type:Silhouette image of generic C421 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 421A
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N3385Q
MSN: 421A0115
Total airframe hrs:2293 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL GTSIO-520-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cabazon, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Torrance, CA (TOA)
Destination airport:Tucson, AZ (TUS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT CONTACTED THE ARSA CONTROLLER FOR ADVISORIES AFTER LOSING PWR ON THE RIGHT ENG OVER AN AIR FORCE BASE. THE CONTROLLER ADVISED THE PLT THAT HIS POSITION WAS NEAR A CIVILIAN airport WITH LIMITED MAINTENANCE FACILITIES AND AN AIR FORCE BASE. THE PLT ADVISED THAT HE DESIRED TO CONTINUE TO A LARGER CIVILIAN airport ALONG HIS ROUTE WHERE HE COULD OBTAIN SERVICE. THE PLT THEN INFORMED THE CONTROLLER THAT HE COULD BARLEY SEE THE GROUND AND THAT HE WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN ALT DUE TO THE PROPELLER NOT FEATHERING. THE ACFT OVERFLEW A SMALL CIVILIAN airport AND THE PLT TOLD THE UNICOM OPERATOR THAT HE WOULD ATTEMPT TO LAND ON AN INTERSTATE HWY. THE ACFT OVERFLEW THE HWY AND IMPACTED AN ELECTRICAL TRANSMISSION LINE AND COLLIDED WITH A RESIDENCE. POST ACCIDENT INSPECTION REVEALED THE RIGHT ENG #3 CYLINDER HEAD FRACTURED ALLOWING THE HEAD TO DISPLACE OUTWARD 3/8 INCH. FRACTURE RESULTED FROM FATIGUE AT THREADED AREA BTW HEAD AND CYLINDER. THE PROPELLER GOVERNOR OPERATED NORMALLY DURING FUNCTIONAL TESTING AFTER THE ACCIDENT. CAUSE: THE PILOT'S POOR DECISION AND MISJUDGEMENT OF DISTANCE. THE SEPARATION OF THE CYLINDER, FAILURE OF THE PROPELLER TO FEATHER, AND IMPACT WITH WIRES AND A RESIDENCE WERE FACTORS IN THE ACCIDENT.

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X27261