Accident Cessna F172M Skyhawk (Reims) D-EDJL, Friday 17 November 2023
ASN logo

Date:Friday 17 November 2023
Time:c. 18:17
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F172M Skyhawk (Reims)
Owner/operator:Motorfluggruppe Dinslaken Schwarze Heide eV
Registration: D-EDJL
MSN: F17201162
Year of manufacture:1974
Engine model:TAE 125 2.0 TDI
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:about 0,5km N of Dinslaken-Schwarze Heide Airfield (ZCV/EDLD) -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Dinslaken-Schwarze Heide Airfield (EDLD)
Destination airport:Dinslaken-Schwarze Heide Airfield (EDLD)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Cessna F172M Skyhawk (Reims, TAE-125 2.0 TDI mod.) crashed under unknown circumstances about 5,5km southeast of Dinslaken-Schwarze Heide Airfield (ZCV/EDLD), Germany.
The student pilot died and the instructor sustained life-threatening injuries and the aircraft was written off.

The flight instructor and his student pilot met in the afternoon at the Dinslaken airfield. The plan was to conduct the first practical flight lesson for obtaining the Night Flight Qualification. Before the flight, the flight instructor conducted flight preparation, including checking the weather data, in the clubhouse.
According to the air traffic controller, the crew of the training aircraft contacted him via radio and stated that it was a training flight with two people on board, and night flight training in the traffic pattern area was planned. The Cessna F 172M took off at 17:51 from runway 26. The takeoff and departure were uneventful.
About 15 minutes after takeoff, the crew reported in on the downwind leg and shortly thereafter on the crosswind leg for runway 26. The air traffic controller stated that visibility "suddenly" deteriorated, and the windsock on the apron became no longer visible. He then increased the runway lighting to 100% power. When the crew reported on final approach, he did not have visual contact with the Cessna. Shortly afterward, he heard the sound of an engine power increase, and about 5 seconds later, a dull thud.

METAR:

METAR EDLV 171650Z 15003KT 6000 NSC 04/03 Q1022
METAR EDLV 171720Z 12002KT 3900 BR NSC 04/04 Q1022

METAR EDDG 171650Z AUTO VRB01KT 9999 FEW036 04/03 Q1022 TEMPO 2500 BCFG
METAR EDDG 171720Z AUTO VRB01KT 9999 FEW037 03/03 Q1022 TEMPO 2500 BCFG

METAR EDDL 171650Z AUTO VRB01KT 5000 BR NCD 03/03 Q1022 TEMPO 1200 BCFG
METAR EDDL 171720Z AUTO VRB02KT 6000 NCD 03/02 Q1022 TEMPO 1200 BR

METAR EDLW 171650Z 24002KT CAVOK 04/02 Q1022
METAR EDLW 171720Z 23004KT CAVOK 03/01 Q1022

Sources:

https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Publikationen/Bulletins/2023/Bulletin2023-11.pdf

https://www.waz.de/staedte/bottrop/flugplatz-schwarze-heide-mensch-stirbt-bei-flugzeugabsturz-id240614500.html
https://www1.wdr.de/nachrichten/ruhrgebiet/flugzeugabsturz-huenxe-100.html
https://www.welt.de/regionales/nrw/article248600820/Mensch-stirbt-bei-Absturz-eines-Kleinflugzeugs.html
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/DEDJL/history/20231117/1643Z/EDLD/EDLD

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/50829_1656275121.jpg (photo)

Location

Images:

Photo (c) Feuerwehr Bottrop