Accident Vickers Vildebeest Mk III NZ104, Friday 9 June 1939
ASN logo

Date:Friday 9 June 1939
Time:
Type:Vickers Vildebeest Mk III
Owner/operator:1 FTS RNZAF
Registration: NZ104
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lake Ellesmere, Canterbury -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Aircraft carrying out bombing practise at Lake Ellesmere range, when a wing hit the water, causing the aircraft to crash into the lake.

Sources:

http://www.adf-serials.com.au/nz-serials/nzvildebeest.htm