Accident Aero L-39C Albatros , Saturday 18 November 2023
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 18 November 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic L39 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero L-39C Albatros
Owner/operator:Mali airforce
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -   Mali
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The video alleges that a L-39C Albetros was shot down by the CSP/Tuareg rebels. The video also states the crash happened on the 11th of november yet videos have only surfaced as of late. The pilot also died in the crash.

Sources:

https://twitter.com/fabsenbln/status/1725616959083946457
https://web.telegram.org/k/#@directorate4
https://twitter.com/Inkinane1/status/1725612099261321446

Media: