Accident Airplane N….,
ASN logo

Date:Monday 15 April 1957
Time:
Type:Airplane
Owner/operator:Aero Bureau LAPD
Registration: N….
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Puerco Canyon Near Malibu, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Aerial patrol
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Emergency landing due to an engine failure, crashed and caught fire. Were searching for a missing plane.

Sources:

https://camemorial.org/honor-roll/tribute/vernon-j-corbell/