Accident Flight Design CTLS N924RD, Saturday 18 November 2023
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 18 November 2023
Time:12:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic FDCT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Flight Design CTLS
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N924RD
MSN: F-16-01-51
Year of manufacture:2016
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hungry Horse, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Great Falls International Airport, MT (GTF/KGTF)
Destination airport:Kalispell-Glacier Park International Airport, MT (FCA/KGPI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Flight Design CTLS crashed under unknown circumstances into the Hungry Horse Reservoir. The two occupants sustained minor injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://hungryhorsenews.com/news/2023/nov/20/two-survive-plane-crash-in-hungry-horse-reservoir/
https://nbcmontana.com/news/local/crews-remove-plane-that-crashed-into-hungry-horse-reservoir
https://www.krtv.com/news/montana-and-regional-news/small-plane-crashes-on-the-shore-of-hungry-horse-reservoir
https://www.kpax.com/airplane-crashes-into-hungry-horse-reservoir

NTSB

Location