Accident Bell 206L-1 LongRanger II N5012Z, Thursday 5 February 1987
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 5 February 1987
Time:08:47
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-1 LongRanger II
Owner/operator:Air Logistics
Registration: N5012Z
MSN: 45198
Total airframe hrs:4901 hours
Engine model:ALLISON 250-C28B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Matagorda 665, Gulf of Mexico -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: Landing
Nature:Offshore
Departure airport:Matagorda 665, GM
Destination airport:Rockport, TX (TS73)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT TOOK OFF FM AN OFF-SHORE OIL PLATFORM WITH 3 PAX ON BOARD. SHORTLY AFTER DEPG, HE TRANSMITTED A 'MAYDAY,' BUT DID NOT STATE THE NATURE OF THE EMERG. A PAX RPRTD THAT THE ENG SOUND CHANGED & THE PLT TOLD HIM TO 'GET THE RAFT OUT.' SUBSEQUENTLY, THE HELICOPTER IMPACTED IN ROUGH WTR & SANK. A SHRIMP BOAT ARRIVED IN ABOUT 30 TO 40 MIN & ALL OCCUPANTS OF THE HELICOPTER WERE RETRIEVED. LATER, THE PLT & 1 PAX DIED FROM INJURIES. THE HELICOPTER WAS NOT RECOVERED, BUT A FLOAT INFLATION BOTTLE WAS FOUND; THE BOTTLE WAS FULLY CHARGED & THE SQUIB HAD NOT BEEN FIRED. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X30235