Accident Pipistrel Virus SW 100 HA-TAR, Tuesday 21 November 2023
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 21 November 2023
Time:c. 11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PIVI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pipistrel Virus SW 100
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: HA-TAR
MSN: 825 SWN 100
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Úrhida Airfield (LHUH), Úrhida, Fejér, Transdanubia -   Hungary
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Úrhida Airfield (LHUH)
Investigating agency: TSB Hungary
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Pipistrel Virus SW 100 was destroyed when it crashed near the runway at Úrhida Airfield (LHUH), Fejér, Transdanubia, Hungary.
The two occupants onboard sustained serious injuries.

Sources:

https://www.feol.hu/helyi-kek-hirek/2023/11/sulyosan-serult-a-kenyszerleszallast-vegrehajto-repulo-a-serultekhez-mentohelikopter-erkezett-video

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/40459_1587551651.jpg (photo)

Location