Incident Beechcraft E55 Baron N13HM, Monday 20 November 2023
ASN logo

Date:Monday 20 November 2023
Time:c. 18:17
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft E55 Baron
Owner/operator:N13HM LLC
Registration: N13HM
MSN: TE-813
Year of manufacture:1970
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Punta Gorda Airport (PGD/KPGD), Punta Gorda, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Punta Gorda-Charlotte County Airport, FL (PGD/KPGD)
Destination airport:Punta Gorda-Charlotte County Airport, FL (PGD/KPGD)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot reported seeing sparks from the front of the aircraft on departure. The airplane circled the airport once and eventually returned to land on runway 15. The sparks were observed again during the landing roll. The post-flight inspection revealed that a tow bar on the runway that was still attached to the airplane.

Sources:

FAA ASIAS

https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N13HM/history/20231120/2317Z/KPGD/KPGD
https://www.aircraft.com/aircraft/200728567/n13hm-1970-beechcraft-e55-baron

Location