Accident Cessna 421B Golden Eagle N977SM, Saturday 11 November 2023
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 11 November 2023
Time:13:57
Type:Silhouette image of generic C421 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 421B Golden Eagle
Owner/operator:KMC Aviation Leasing LLC
Registration: N977SM
MSN: 421B0595
Year of manufacture:1974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lake City Gateway Airport (LCQ/KCLQ), Lake City, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lake City NAS, FL (LCQ/KLCQ)
Destination airport:Fort Lauderdale International Airport, FL (FLL/KFLL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On November 11, 2023, about 1357 eastern standard time, a Cessna 421B, N977SM, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Lake City, Florida. The commercial pilot and five passengers were not injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

The pilot stated that he had landed at Lake City Gateway Airport (LCQ) earlier for fuel, then after fueling he performed weather and flight planning for the intended next flight segment. He then taxied to runway 10, an 8,003-foot-long, 150-foot-wide, asphalt runway. The pilot reported that after lining up on the runway 10 centerline for departure he set the power and started the takeoff roll. After rotation he transitioned to a climb airspeed of 120 knots and retracted the landing gear. When the flight was about 20 ft above ground level with the engines developing normal rpm and manifold pressure, the airspeed started to decrease with a corresponding loss of altitude which the pilot later attributed to be from a “microburst on takeoff.” He assessed the length of runway remaining versus continuing ahead and decided to land on the runway. He extended the landing gear, but there was not enough time for it to extend before touching down. On touchdown, the landing gear collapsed, and the airplane came to rest upright. The pilot also stated that he did not perceive any issue with either engine during the takeoff and that there was nothing mechanically wrong with the landing gear normal extension system during the accident flight.

During recovery of the airplane from the runway the landing gear was extended via the emergency extension system with no discrepancies reported.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

NTSB

FAA ASIAS
https://www.aircraft.com/aircraft/203111393/n977sm-1973-cessna-421b
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N977SM

https://jacobiaviation.com/wp-content/uploads/2021/03/C412B_4.jpg (photo)

Location