Serious incident ATR 72-600 PR-AKO, Wednesday 22 November 2023
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 22 November 2023
Time:12:46 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT76 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ATR 72-600
Owner/operator:Azul Linhas Aéreas Brasileiras
Registration: PR-AKO
MSN: 1556
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Recife-Guararapes International Airport, PE (REC) -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Aracaju Airport, SE (AJU/SBAR)
Destination airport:Recife-Guararapes International Airport, PE (REC/SBRF)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Azul flight AD2737, an ATR 72-600, suffered a tailstrike while landing on runway 18 at Recife-Guararapes International Airport, PE (REC).

METAR:

Weather reported during the incident (1246Z):
SBRF 221300Z 08010KT 9999 SCT022 SCT050 30/22 Q1014
SBRF 221200Z 08011KT 9999 SCT022 SCT050 30/22 Q1014

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/pr-ako#32ed9f68
https://dedalo.sti.fab.mil.br/ocorrencia/82519

Media: