Runway excursion Accident Piper J3C-65 Cub N30494, Friday 17 November 2023
ASN logo

Date:Friday 17 November 2023
Time:13:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J3C-65 Cub
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N30494
MSN: 4874
Year of manufacture:1940
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Buffalo Municipal Airport (CFE/KCFE), Buffalo, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Buffalo Municipal Airport, MN (KCFE)
Destination airport:Buffalo Municipal Airport, MN (KCFE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a runway excursion and a collision with an airport sign after an encounter with gusting wind conditions during a landing attempt at Buffalo Municipal Airport (CFE/KCFE), Buffalo, Minnesota.
The two occupants were not injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

NTSB

Location