Loss of control Accident Mooney M20F N9339M, Wednesday 22 November 2023
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 22 November 2023
Time:17:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9339M
MSN: 670253
Year of manufacture:1967
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Huntsville Executive Airport/Sharp Field (MDQ/KMDQ), Meridianville, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dexter B. Florence Memorial Field, AR (M89)
Destination airport:Huntsville-Madison County Executive Airport-Tom Sharp Jr Field, AL (KMDQ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, while turning from the left base to the final approach leg of the airport traffic pattern, the airplane’s stall warning horn sounded. The pilot pitched the airplane’s nose down and increased engine power. The airplane then “violent[ly]” pitched up and to the left. He continued his attempt to regain control, but the airplane then pitched up and to the right, and eventually impacted terrain about 200 ft short of the runway threshold. The pilot and passenger incurred minor injuries, and the airplane sustained substantial damage to the empennage, both wings, and engine mount. The pilot reported that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures of the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s exceedance of the airplane’s critical angle of attack while on final approach to land, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall, a loss of airplane control, and impact with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://whnt.com/news/huntsville/hemsi-2-injured-in-small-aircraft-crash-at-huntsville-executive-airport/

https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=193420
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n9339m#32ef2887

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB