Accident Embraer EMB-720D Minuano PT-VMS, Wednesday 22 November 2023
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 22 November 2023
Time:c. 10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-720D Minuano
Owner/operator:Aerobran Taxi Aéreo Ltda
Registration: PT-VMS
MSN: 720270
Year of manufacture:1991
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Marechal Thaumaturgo Airport (SSPV), Marechal Thaumaturgo, AC -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Cruzeiro do Sul-Campo Internacional Airport, AC (CZS/SBCZ)
Destination airport:Marechal Thaumaturgo Airport, AC (SSPV)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Embraer EMB-720D Minuano sustained substantial damage when it slid off the runway and came to rest in the grass area after losing the landing gear after hitting a hole on the runway at Marechal Thaumaturgo Airport (SSPV), Acre, Brazil.
One of the five occupants suffered minor injuries.

Sources:

https://juruaonline.com.br/incidente-aereo-em-marechal-thaumaturgo-aerobran-taxi-aereo-se-pronuncia/
https://ac24horas.com/2023/11/22/empresa-aerea-confirma-que-buraco-na-pista-causou-acidente-com-aviao-no-acre/
https://sistemas.anac.gov.br/aeronaves/cons_rab_resposta.asp?textMarca=PTVMS

Location

Media: