Accident Douglas 8A-3P , Friday 24 October 1941
ASN logo

Date:Friday 24 October 1941
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic a17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas 8A-3P
Owner/operator:Cuerpo Aeronáutico del Perú (CAP)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Atocongo -   Peru
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Lima-Callao/Escuela d.Oficiales d.Aéron.
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The "Douglas de Observación y Bombardero Ligero" crashed while exercising over the Atocongo mountains, near Lurín. Cadet cuarto año Luis Gensollen Vidal (23) and Cadet quarto año Max Faura Tejada (20).

Sources:

El Deber (Arquipa) 25 October 1941, p7