Accident Lockheed Hudson Mk IIIA NZ2041, Wednesday 14 April 1943
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 14 April 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic L14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed Hudson Mk IIIA
Owner/operator:3 Sqn RNZAF
Registration: NZ2041
MSN: 6439
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Guadalcanal -   Solomon Islands
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Swung off runway and crashed into ditch. Written off and reduced to spares. Crew unhurt.

Sources:

http://www.adf-serials.com.au/nz-serials/nzhudson.htm