Incident Lockheed Hudson Mk III NZ2013, Wednesday 28 January 1942
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 28 January 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic L14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed Hudson Mk III
Owner/operator:4 Sqn RNZAF
Registration: NZ2013
MSN: 3826
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Nausori, Viti Levu -   Fiji
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Badly damaged in landing accident. Repaired and re-entered service. Crew unhurt. Location presumed to be Nausori.

Sources:

http://www.adf-serials.com.au/nz-serials/nzhudson.htm