Accident Piper PA-32-300 Cherokee Six ZS-EIX, Thursday 23 November 2023
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 23 November 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300 Cherokee Six
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: ZS-EIX
MSN: 32-79
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bhunya Forest, Lundzi, Hhohho Region -   Eswatini
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft, chartered by Montigny Investments crashed and subsequently caught fire on Bhunya Forest in Lundzi, Hhohho Region. Two aboard were not injured but the plane was destroyed.

Sources:

https://www.swazilandnews.co.za/fundza.php?nguyiphi=5597
https://www.swazilandnews.co.za/fundza.php?nguyiphi=5598

https://avcom.co.za/phpBB3/viewtopic.php?t=261791

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

7 November 2005 ZS-EIX Runway 27 at Botsalano Aerodrome near Mafikeng

Media: