Accident Cessna 402B N76MD, Friday 24 November 2023
ASN logo

Date:Friday 24 November 2023
Time:16:23 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C402 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 402B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N76MD
MSN: 402B1055
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:nr Panama City Albrook-Marcos A. Gelabert International Airport (PAC) -   Panama
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Panama City Albrook-Marcos A. Gelabert International Airport (PAC/MPMG)
Destination airport:David-Enrique Malek Airport (DAV/MPDA)
Narrative:
A Cessna 402B, N76MD, crashed in a wooded area shortly after takeoff from runway 01 at Panama City Albrook-Marcos A. Gelabert International Airport (PAC). One of the two pilots has died in the accident.

ADS-B data suggests that the aircraft was ferried from Sioux Falls (FSD) to Panama from 24 May-3 June 2023.
It was then flown on local test/training(?) flights on 21 and 23 November.

METAR:

Weather reported about the time of the accident (1623Z):
MPMG 241700Z 33007KT 9000 SCT016CB SCT080 30/24 Q1011 NOSIG
MPMG 241600Z 33006KT 300V360 9999 SCT018TCU SCT090 30/25 Q1012 NOSIG

Sources:

https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=aa4046&lat=8.987&lon=-79.554&zoom=17.3&showTrace=2023-11-24&trackLabels
https://www.flightradar24.com/2023-11-24/16:25/20x/N76MD/32f3ef94
https://x.com/aacivilpty/status/1728118768465768590?s=46&t=yCG1qGb34nzHjdcG_9panw

https://www.aircraft.com/aircraft/219177681/n76md-1976-cessna-402b (photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

27 May 2016 N76MD Private 0 Sioux Falls, SD sub
Inflight smoke

Location

Media: