Incident Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk YN-CEN, Friday 24 November 2023
ASN logo

Date:Friday 24 November 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk
Owner/operator:Golden Wings
Registration: YN-CEN
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Los Brasiles, Managua -   Nicaragua
Phase: Approach
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Los Brasiles-Carlos Ulloa Airport (MNBR)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk crashed under unknown circumstances near Los Brasiles-Carlos Ulloa Airport (MNBR).
Both occupants sustained minor injuries.

Sources:

https://www.tn8.tv/sucesos/se-reporta-la-caida-de-otra-avioneta-ahora-en-los-brasiles-managua/
https://lacostenisima.com/2023/11/24/avioneta-se-desplomo-en-el-sector-de-los-brasiles-en-leon/

https://scontent-ams2-1.xx.fbcdn.net/v/t1.6435-9/118471231_160445732364981_8256080843796993780_n.jpg?_nc_cat=106&ccb=1-7&_nc_sid=dd63ad&_nc_ohc=TwfRFfuURlcAX9Q_8-M&_nc_ht=scontent-ams2-1.xx&oh=00_AfBwSPcUXV0Hz1K2N8B-9CPerLvTQXbQvaMhCbyKuh5ZVQ&oe=658918FD (photo)

Media: