Incident Lockheed Hudson Mk V NZ2002, Thursday 9 September 1943
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 9 September 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic L14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed Hudson Mk V
Owner/operator:1 BOTU RNZAF
Registration: NZ2002
MSN: 2672
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ohakea AFB, Manawatu 3 -   New Zealand
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Badly damaged after being hit by Kittyhawk NZ3015, while parked up at Ohakea AFB. Written off as reduced to spares.

Sources:

http://www.adf-serials.com.au/nz-serials/nzhudson.htm