Accident Cessna 182Q Skylane N735MB, Tuesday 19 July 1977
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 19 July 1977
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182Q Skylane
Owner/operator:
Registration: N735MB
MSN: 18265522
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Zelienople Municipal Airport, Zelienople, Pennsylvania -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:KLBE
Destination airport:KERI
Investigating agency: NTSB
Narrative:
Aircraft was performing a non-scheduled VFR flight from Latrobe, PA to Erie, PA via Zelienople, PA. On landing at Zelienople, the aircraft leveled off too late resulting in a hard landing and gear collapse. The pilot and his two passengers remained uninjured.

Probable causes were cited as pilot error resulting in an improper level off; contributing factors were unfavorable wind conditions and a hard touchdown which resulted in an overload failure.

Damage to the aircraft was substantial, with collapsed landing gear, a buckled engine fire wall and buckled pilot compartment floor. The aircraft was subsequently repaired.

The same aircraft was involved in a fatal Controlled Flight Into Terrain accident near Linville, NC on May 12th 1978.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC77FGM31
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.ntsb.gov/Pages/brief.aspx?ev_id=46029&key=0