Bird strike Incident Boeing 737-8GP (WL) HS-LGJ, Saturday 25 November 2023
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 25 November 2023
Time:c. 04:25 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8GP (WL)
Owner/operator:Thai Lion Air
Registration: HS-LGJ
MSN: 43209/7026
Year of manufacture:2018
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Bangkok-Don Muang International Airport (DMK/VTBD) -   Thailand
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Bangkok-Don Muang International Airport (DMK/VTBD)
Destination airport:Chiang Rai-Mae Fah Luang International Airport (CEI/VTCT)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Thai Lion Air flight SL538, a Boeing 737-8GP, suffered engine surges after takeoff from Bangkok-Don Muang International Airport (DMK).
The captain told passengers that he suspected that a bird had been ingested by the no.2 engine, because they had flown through a flock of birds. The flight crew shut down the engine was and safely landed back at DMK, 30 minutes after takeoff.

The aircraft resumed regular service on 4 December 2023.

Sources:

https://www.thaipbsworld.com/thai-lion-air-flight-with-engine-fire-lands-safely/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/hs-lgj#32f2866e

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

16 February 2019 PK-LPS Lion Air 0 Pontianak-Supadio International Airport (PNK/WIOO) min
Runway excursion