Incident American Legend AL3 , Wednesday 22 November 2023
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 22 November 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
American Legend AL3
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Dubbo/Wings Out West Airport (YWOW), Dubbo, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:YWOW
Destination airport:YWOW
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot conducted a normal approach and landing with a 5-8 knot crosswind from the left. During the latter stages of the roll the aircraft began to turn left. The pilot had relaxed slightly on the required back stick as they applied right brake to stop the left movement (they had already applied full right rudder) and the aircraft pitched over and contacted the ground on the underside of its nose, resulting in minor damage to the propeller and cowling.

Sources:

https://www.raa.asn.au/our-organisation/safety/accident-and-defect-summaries/