Accident Piper PA-31-350 Chieftain N18PA, Tuesday 26 June 1990
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 26 June 1990
Time:05:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-350 Chieftain
Owner/operator:Panama Aviation Inc
Registration: N18PA
MSN: 31-7712068
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:5993 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING TIO-540F2BD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Panama City Airport, Panama City, Bay County, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Panama City Airport, Bay County, Florida (ECP/KECP)
Destination airport:Tampa International Airport, Tampa, Florida (TPA/KTPA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
WITNESSES DESCRIBED THE TAKEOFF AS A LONG GROUND ROLL, SLOW CLIMB, AND ENGINES NOT SOUNDING NORMAL. THE AIRPLANE THEN SETTLED INTO TREES. BOTH CREW MEMBERS WERE KILLED ON IMPACT. TEARDOWN OF THE LEFT ENGINE REVEALED WATER PRESENT IN THE FUEL INJECTOR LINES OF #1, #3 AND #5 CYLINDERS. #3 NOZZLE PLUGGED. INTAKE VALVES DARK & SOOTY. PISTONS 1, 3 AND 5 HAD CONSIDERABLE AMOUNTS OF DARK CARBON DEPOSITS. TEARDOWN OF RIGHT ENGINE REVEALED EXTENSIVE CARBON BUILDUPS THROUGHOUT.

AN ENGINE TEST RUN WAS PERFORMED BY THE DIRECTOR OF MAINTENANCE DAY BEFORE ACCIDENT. PERSONNEL FORMERLY EMPLOYED BY THE OPERATOR PROVIDED WRITTEN STATEMENTS OF ALLEGATIONS PERTAINING TO THE GENERAL CONDITION OF COMPANY AIRPLANES, FALSIFICATION OF MAINTENANCE RECORDS, AND IMPROPER MAINTENANCE PROCEDURES BEING PERFORMED ON COMPANY AIRPLANES.

CAUSE: A LOSS OF POWER ON BOTH ENGINES DURING TAKEOFF AS A RESULT OF INADEQUATE MAINTENANCE. IN ADDITION, THE PILOT FAILED TO ABORT THE TAKEOFF. REGISTRATION N18PA CANCELLED BY THE FAA ON MAY 17, 1991 AS "DESTROYED"

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: MIA90FA145 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X23476&key=1
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=18PA
3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baaa-acro.com/1990/archives/crash-of-a-piper-pa-31-navajo-chieftain-in-panama-city-2-killed/]
4. http://planecrashmap.com/plane/fl/N18PA/