Accident Airplane N…., Friday 31 May 1957
ASN logo

Date:Friday 31 May 1957
Time:
Type:Airplane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N….
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Avon, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Medford, OR
Destination airport:Sacramento, CA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed in a swamp after an engine failure, the pilot crawled for seven hours through swampland before being rescued.

Sources:

https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=SBS19570602.1.51&srpos=2&e=02-06-1957-31-12-1958--en--20--1-byDA-txt-txIN-Martinez-------