Incident Van's RV-9 N998TJ, Saturday 25 November 2023
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 25 November 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV9 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-9
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N998TJ
MSN: 90866
Year of manufacture:2007
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:NW of Buckeye, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft force landed on a road. A fire in the engine was extinguished by fire services.

Sources:

https://twitter.com/BuckeyeAZFire/status/1728790654451401099
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=998TJ

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

15 January 2020 N235LS Private 0 Coleman, Florida sub
Takeoff configuration (flaps/trim) error

Location

Media: