Accident Robinson R66 Turbine LV-FQJ, Sunday 26 November 2023
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 26 November 2023
Time:21:30 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic R66 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R66 Turbine
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: LV-FQJ
MSN: 0358
Year of manufacture:2013
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Paraná River near the town of Ramallo, BA -   Argentina
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: JST
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Robinson R66 crashed into the Paraná River near Villa Ramallo and Ramallo, while overflying the water at low altitude. 71 year-old pilot Gustavo Degliantoni was killed in the crash, the 3 other occupants recieved minor injuries.

Sources:

https://red92.com/policiales/cayo-un-helicoptero-al-rio-parana-en-ramallo-murio-el-empresario-gustavo-degliantoni-75966
https://www.dailymail.co.uk/news/article-12796517/Gustavo-Degliantoni-helicopter-crash-stock-car-race-Argentina.html

https://images.app.goo.gl/TbqkAwY2feb4udZ37 (photo)

Location

Media: