Incident Airbus A330-343 C-GFAJ, Sunday 5 November 2023
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 5 November 2023
Time:08:30 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A333 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A330-343
Owner/operator:Air Canada
Registration: C-GFAJ
MSN: 284
Year of manufacture:1999
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Trent 772-B60
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown, repaired
Location:Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport (CDG/LFPG) -   Canada
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport (CDG/LFPG)
Destination airport:Montreal-Pierre Elliott Trudeau International Airport, QC (YUL/CYUL)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Air Canada flight AC875, an Airbus A330-343, taxied off the taxiway at Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport (CDG) while making a left turn. The left gear was stuck in the mud and was unable to move.
Passengers deplaned safely and the aircraft was removed using a crane.
Inspections of the main landing gear were carrier out by maintenance in accordance with the AMM. Main landing gear wheels replaced and ops checks of the braking system performed with no faults found.
The aircraft resumed regular service on November 9.

Sources:

TSB A23F0353

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

5 February 2017 C-GFAJ Air Canada 0 Brussel-Zaventem Airport (BRU/EBBR) min