Loss of pressurization Incident Airbus A321-211 C-GHPJ, Sunday 22 October 2023
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 22 October 2023
Time:23:09 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A321 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A321-211
Owner/operator:Air Canada Rouge
Registration: C-GHPJ
MSN: 5733
Year of manufacture:2013
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B3/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:15 nm N of Sault Ste. Marie, ON -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Saskatoon John G. Diefenbaker International Airport, SK (YXE/CYXE)
Destination airport:Toronto-Pearson International Airport, ON (YYZ/CYYZ)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Air Canada Rouge flight ROU7098 , an Airbus A321-211,was a non-revenue positioning flight with only the two pilots on board. During cruise at flight level 390, approximately 15 NM N of Sault Ste. Marie, while operating with a PACK 1 INOP (MEL 21-52-01-D), the flight crew received AIR (R) WING LEAK; AIR BLEED; AIR PACK 1 2 FAULT ECAM messages. With PACK 1 on MEL, the failure of the other PACK resulted in the inability to maintain cabin pressurization.
The crew donned their oxygen masks, declared a PAN PAN emergency and initiated a descent to 10,000 feet above sea level (ASL) in accordance with company policy and procedures. Cabin altitude reached 9,000 feet ASL as the aircraft leveled at 10,000 feet ASL. The flight continued to destination and was completed without further incident.

The incident aircraft resumed regular service on 25 October 2023.

Sources:

TSB A23O0140