Incident Pilatus PC-21 A-105, Tuesday 28 November 2023
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 28 November 2023
Time:c 14:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic PC21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pilatus PC-21
Owner/operator:Swiss Air Force
Registration: A-105
MSN: 107
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Emmen Airport (EML/LSME) -   Switzerland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Emmen Airport (EML/LSME)
Destination airport:Emmen Airport (EML/LSME)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Swiss Air Force Pilatus PC-21, returning with another PC-21, left the runway landing at Emmen Airport (EML/LSME).
Both pilots ejected safely and the aircraft received substantial damage.

Sources:

https://www.msn.com/de-ch/nachrichten/other/ich-h%C3%B6rte-einen-lauten-knall-flugzeug-crasht-in-emmen-lu/ar-AA1kFtyQ
https://www.20min.ch/story/emmen-flugzeug-stuerzt-ab-insassen-retten-sich-mit-fallschirm-405505953372
https://www.scramble.nl/military-news/swiss-air-force-pilatus-pc-21-crash

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/66606_1408272738.jpg (photo)

Location

Media: