Accident Cessna A185F Skywagon N61919, Saturday 18 November 2023
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 18 November 2023
Time:10:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185F Skywagon
Owner/operator:Tailspin LLC, opb Southern Seaplane Inc
Registration: N61919
MSN: 18504274
Year of manufacture:1981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Barataria, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Southern Seaplane Airport, LA (65LA)
Destination airport:Southern Seaplane Airport, LA (65LA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that she had setup for landing on an intracoastal waterway and picked a landing area based on the locations of three nearby boats. During final approach, she had the three boats in sight, one of which was on the far right side of waterway and traveling in the same direction. She determined that the boats would not be a factor and continued to land. The airplane touched down on the choppy water and she added power to keep the airplane on the step. Immediately after touchdown the airplane veered left, then nosed over and sustained substantial damage to the right wing. The pilot egressed the airplane without further incident. She noticed that the recreational boat that was originally on the right side of the waterway was now on the left side and the boat driver stated that the airplane hit the boat. Since the pilot was seated in the left seat, her view to the lower right area of the airplane would have been restricted by the airframe. The pilot added that three other airplanes had just landed on the waterway and there was one more in position to land behind her.

Probable Cause: A recreational boat crossed in front of the airplane’s path during landing on the water which resulted in the airplane colliding with the boat.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=193427
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N61919

https://media.abpic.co.uk/pictures/full_size_0373/1559052-large.jpg (photo)

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB