Accident Cessna 402B N69293, Monday 27 October 1997
ASN logo

Date:Monday 27 October 1997
Time:16:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C402 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 402B
Owner/operator:Donald A. Clark
Registration: N69293
MSN: 402B-0415
Total airframe hrs:3622 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520EB8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tampa, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sarasota, FL (KSRQ)
Destination airport:(KTPA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight had departed runway 32, under IFR, from a local reliever airport 35 miles south of the destination, and was cleared to intercept the ILS approach for runway 36R. Instrument meteorological conditions existed with a low scattered cloud layer beneath the 900 foot broken clouds. Visibility was 8 miles. The flight never stabilized on the inbound course and glide slope. After acquiring the runway visually, about 3 miles from the airport, the airplane dove for the runway, subsequently touching down with the landing gear retracted. The left propeller incurred greater damage than the right propeller. The airplane began to go around, pitched up, then entered a steep left, descending turn that continued until impact with the ground.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to follow the landing checklist and extend the landing gear for landing, and his failure to maintain VMC during a go-around. Factors were: the pilot's diverted attention due to a non-stabilized instrument approach and his lack of recent instrument experience.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL98FA008
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL98FA008

Location