Accident Republic P-47 Thunderbolt MK.I HD136, Monday 11 December 1944
ASN logo

Date:Monday 11 December 1944
Time:15:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic P47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic P-47 Thunderbolt MK.I
Owner/operator:146 Sqn RAF
Registration: HD136
MSN: NA-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Meiktila airfield -   Myanmar
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wangiing, India
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
9 Thunderbolts took off at 14h30 to attack Meiktila airfield. Aircraft was hit either by machine gun fire or Bofors fire from the airfield whilst it was flying at ground level. It was seen to crash at high speed and broke up on impact. The pilot miraculously survived and woke up in a cart being handed over to the Japanese. He was made a POW.

Pilot was J10649 Flight Lieutenant Herbert Alexander Ivens (RCAF)

Sources:

146 Sqn records from The National Archives UK
Personnel record of F/L Ivens
https://www.rcafassociation.ca/heritage/search-awards/?search=j10649&searchfield=servicenumber&type=all
https://aircrewremembered.com/ParadieArchiveDatabase/?q=10649&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact
https://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=HD136