Accident Bell Boeing CV-22B Osprey 12-0065, Wednesday 29 November 2023
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 29 November 2023
Time:14:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic V22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell Boeing CV-22B Osprey
Owner/operator:US Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 12-0065
MSN: D1046
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1 km east sea off Yakushima -   Japan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Iwakuni MCAS (IWK/RJOI)
Destination airport:Kadena Air Base (DNA/RODN), Okinawa
Narrative:
A USAF Bell Boeing CV-22B Osprey with eight crew members and the call sign "Gundam 22" has crashed into the sea off Yakushima. One dead body was retrieved by fishermen nearby just after the crash. Debris was found in the sea. Five bodies and the main wreckage were found at the ocean floor and two bodies were salvaged on 4th December, three were on 6th. The 7th body was recovered on 10th December. All eight occupants has been declared dead by USAF on 5th December. On 26th December, USN salvage ship began salvaging, and some parts of main wreckage including rotor blades and FDR were retrieved on 27th. Search operations for the last body were terminated on 11th January 2024.
Eyewitness reports that the left engine emitted fire and exploded with separation of rotor blade(s) inflight. The fuselage tumbled down and spiraled into the sea surface.
The accident airplane is based at Yokota Air Base (OKO/RJTY), belongs to 21st Special Operations Squadron, 353rd Special Operations Wing, and is one of a formation consists of three Ospreys which depart from Yokota to Kadena via Iwakuni for a regular training flight in the morning of the accident day. The accident Osprey requested to Yakushima Radio about an emergency landing on Yakushima Airport (KUM/RJFC) at 14:35 LT, and was approaching to runway 32. However, a commercial flight, JL2450 from Yakushima to Osaka/Itami, an ATR 42-600, JA09JC, was just departing from Yakushima at that time, which might disturb a prompt landing of the Osprey. (Yakushima Airport has a single runway 32/14 with the length of 1500 m and without any parallel taxiway.)
Another Osprey has landed on Yakushima an hour later the accident.
Whole types of Osprey in US Forces were grounded after a preliminary investigation on 6th December, since the accident was due to some materiel failure of the airplane, not a pilot error.

Sources:

https://www.nbcnews.com/news/world/us-military-plane-crashes-sea-japan-osprey-yakushima-rcna127129
https://inews.co.uk/news/military-osprey-aircraft-crashes-2782422?ITO=newsnow
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/c15ff14af1d2be08c25cfd7f5c5e93dd0a594677
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/c7ae13d68c8edaed28a4f69dd26e05d23d4f9f87
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/1b80fd0ab22781c94e7ed0e7107bf78ade153aab
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/5fc4decc674ca9a3a1180ff1b1849e579c9b5ee1
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/7c6d4ab0b145dc89023cfb8438a26ca955064e1c
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/a100835d0610a814cc1e609416d94f64ec23074e
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/3445829223c800cce88363a8aeba5880ad2ab436
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/be0aa6e6a0fb998cd5ffe1a2b41847c3cbbcea3f
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/407cbbfed65fcd7171a6109a3f53f772a0ba12cd
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/378e294e400fa93ae18f8d9ca49a1852560b24a1
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/1e3c326b73d8e264d169a3f7b36037c6636683dc
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/8d2e53256879a2e4178fba870c51a95164cbda95
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/381a4eb346f0144ddd11c1c5639b6d7ede90571f
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/ab4cf4eaac9ba7de6014e36a8ff3633fefa6a637
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/fc835adaed111bc9f3ba5f7727395f8c573d7472
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/6d70b94a918034728463eeaa205781eeb9843816
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/13173865a83a11be9fbac4df85ed39493e8ae635
https://www.scramble.nl/military-news/usaf-osprey-crash-transitions-from-a-rescue-to-a-recovery-operation
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/502bfb392465a83a8f554e733615501f1f1f990c
https://www.stripes.com/theaters/us/2023-12-07/osprey-history-safety-issues-12291013.html
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/08b35428693e02eef1d6ff5cd85d23838dc44f6e
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/1baf1308233e1fa61620837d4367113eb78c140a
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/0475b7e73172704bdd12bf12dbd62dc6710be0cc
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/e0edd598271b69b97f2ffb7a0f5a98604861dfc6
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/43e9cd48925d0687ea10fb6f20243ae3e5e125f2
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/75398517a0d36ec523de9045dcfa90ea5c251d7a

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/jl2450#3302c99e (JL2450 which may have affected)

Location

Media: