Incident Curtiss Kittyhawk Mk I AK815, Saturday 6 June 1942
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 6 June 1942
Time:19:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic P40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss Kittyhawk Mk I
Owner/operator:118 (F) Sqn RCAF
Registration: AK815
MSN: VW-T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RCAF St. Hubert, Province of Quebec -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Penfield Ridge, New Brunswick
Destination airport:RCAF St. Hubert, Quebec
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Aircraft left RCAF Pennfield Ridge New Brunswick at 17h25. Right oleo leg collapsed on landing at RCAF St. Hubert, aircraft went off runway. Repairs were carried out and the aircraft flew again. Pilot was uninjured.
Crew
P/O (J/10649) Herbert Alexander (pilot) RCAF killed

Sources:

118 RCAF Sqn wartime records from https://heritage.canadiana.ca/
118/438 Sqn war time records
https://www.rcafassociation.ca/heritage/search-awards/?search=j10649&searchfield=servicenumber&type=all
https://aircrewremembered.com/ParadieArchiveDatabase/?q=10649&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact

Images:

VW-T after the landing prang in a hangar at RCAF St. Hubert