Accident Piper PA-32-300 Cherokee Six RP-C1234, Thursday 30 November 2023
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 30 November 2023
Time:c. 10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300 Cherokee Six
Owner/operator:Cyclone Airways
Registration: RP-C1234
MSN: 32-40588
Year of manufacture:1969
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sierra Madre Mountains near Barangay Didian, Palanan -   Philippines
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Cauayan Airport (CYZ/RPUY)
Destination airport:Palanan Municipal Airport (RPLN)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Piper PA-32-300 Cherokee Six airplane is reported missing. Flightradar24 shows the aircraft possibly hit mountainous terrain in flight. Witnesses in the nearby town of Didian said they heard an explosion in the mountains of Sierra Madre.
The wreckage of the plane was located on 5 December 2023. The pilot died in the crash. The passenger apparently seems to have survived the crash. A makeshift shelter was found near the wreckage. The deceased body of the passenger was however found on Sunday 10 December 2023.

Sources:

https://mb.com.ph/2023/11/30/light-aircraft-reported-missing-in-isabela
https://www.pna.gov.ph/articles/1214641
https://www.manilatimes.net/2023/12/02/regions/rescue-teams-to-search-for-plane-at-sierra-madre/1922399
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/rp-c1234#330657b0
https://www.pna.gov.ph/articles/1214891
https://www.manilatimes.net/2023/12/01/regions/cessna-plane-missing-in-isabela/1922197 (photo)
https://www.gmanetwork.com/news/topstories/regions/890676/pilot-of-of-crashed-piper-plane-found-dead-passenger-appears-to-have-survived-isabela-pdrrmo/story/