Accident MiG-23M -, Monday 5 February 1973
ASN logo

Date:Monday 5 February 1973
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-23M
Owner/operator:32 GvIAP Soviet Air Force
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Shatalovo, Smolensk Oblast -   Russia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Shatalovo Air Base
Destination airport:Shatalovo Air Base
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
n 05 February 1973 during formation flying training, two MiG-23M of 32 GvIAP collided in mid-air and crashed near Shatalovo, Smolensk Oblast.
Pilot was killed.

Sources:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Shatalovo_(air_base)
http://www.bvvaul.ru/profiles/3483.php