Accident North American F-100C-25-NA Super Sabre 54-2090, Thursday 25 July 1957
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 25 July 1957
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SSAB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-100C-25-NA Super Sabre
Owner/operator:US Air Force
Registration: 54-2090
MSN: 217-351
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Egan Mountain range, 10 miles W of Cherry Creek, NV -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Webb AFB, Big Springs, TX
Destination airport:George AFB, Victorville, CA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed after getting separated from his flight at night, wreck discovered August 20 1957.

Sources:

https://www.aircraftwrecks.com/pages/dave%20trojan%20mrp/The%20Legend%20of%20Airplane%20Canyon%20story.pdf