Accident Piper PA-24 N7241P, Tuesday 12 March 1985
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 12 March 1985
Time:20:08
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N7241P
MSN: 24-2415
Total airframe hrs:2609 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-540-A1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Toledo, OH -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Toledo, OH (TDZ)
Destination airport:(TOL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT WAS OBSVD TAKING MEDICATION WITHIN 2 HRS BFR flight. A WITNESS IDENTIFIED 1 PILL AS DARVOCET-N 100, SINCE SHE TOOK THE SAME MEDICATION. WHEN THE PLT STARTED THE ENG, IT WENT TO A VERY HI RPM, AS IF THE THROTTLE WAS TOO FAR OPEN. WHILE TAXIING TO TAKEOFF, THE ACFT NEARLY HIT A PARKED ACFT, WENT OFF THE TAXIWAY & CAME ALARMINGLY CLOSE TO A TRACTOR. ON A LOCAL FLT TO A NEARBY airport AT NGT, THE PLT'S SPEACH WAS SLURRED & ERRATIC, & HE COULD NOT FIND THE DESTN ARPT. TWR PSNL AT THE DESTN airport IDENTIFIED THE ACFT BY USING THEIR BRITE RADAR & COULD CLEARLY SEE THE ACFT LGTS. THEY TRIED TO VECTORTHE ACFT TO THE airport, BUT THE PLT DID NOT FLW DRCTNS. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT IMPACTED THE GND NEAR THE EDGE OF A FLOODEDFIELD, WHILE DSCNDG WITH THE GEAR EXTENDED, APRX 5 MI SW OF THE ARPT. AN UNIDENTIFIED BARBITUATE WAS FND IN THE PLT'S GASTRIC CONTENTS. HIS DOCTOR HAD PRESCRIBED TALWIN & DARVOCET-N 100 FOR BACK PAIN. THE MEDICINE COULD HAVE CAUSED DIS- ORIENTATION & DROWINESS. TOX CHK OF HIS BLOOD WAS NEG FOR DRUGS, ALCOHOL & CARBON MONOXIDE. INSUF URINE FOR DRUG CHK. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X35858