Incident Pilatus PC-12/47 C-GXTB, Thursday 16 November 2023
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 16 November 2023
Time:19:31 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PC12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pilatus PC-12/47
Owner/operator:North Star Air
Registration: C-GXTB
MSN: 794
Year of manufacture:2007
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Round Lake Airport, ON (ZRJ/CZRJ) -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Keewaywin Airport (CPV8), ON
Destination airport:Round Lake Airport, ON (ZRJ/CZRJ)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Pilatus PC-12 aircraft operated by North Star Air was conducting an IFR flight from Keewaywin Airport (CPV8), ON to Round Lake Airport (CZRJ), ON. During the landing on Runway 03 at CZRJ, the aircraft bounced and landed hard on the nose gear. A visual inspection by the pilots of the main wheels and nosewheel indicated that all appeared normal without damage.
The aircraft was flown to Thunder Bay Intl. Airport (CYQT) ON and after further inspection, it was noticed that the landing gear and all four blades of the propeller were damaged. The operator's maintenance performed a hard landing inspection along with replacing the engine, propeller and numerous landing gear components.

Sources:

TSB A23C0107

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

29 February 2024 C-GXTB North Star Air 0 40 nm NNW of Thunder Bay Airport, ON (YQT) non
Loss of pressurization