Incident Boeing 777-2Q8ER AP-BMH, Saturday 2 December 2023
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 2 December 2023
Time:00:05 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B772 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 777-2Q8ER
Owner/operator:PIA - Pakistan International Airlines
Registration: AP-BMH
MSN: 32717/541
Year of manufacture:2005
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 276
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Karachi-Jinnah International Airport (KHI/OPKC) -   Pakistan
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Karachi-Jinnah International Airport (KHI/OPKC)
Destination airport:Madinah-Mohammad Bin Abdulaziz Airport (MED/OEMA)
Narrative:
PIA flight PK743, a Boeing 777-2Q8ER, suffered an engine fire warning shortly after takeoff from runway 07R at Karachi International Airport (KHI). The flight crew shut down the engine and returned for a landing on runway 25L (opposite direction of departure runway).

Sources:

https://www.24newshd.tv/2-Dec-2023/pia-plane-escapes-disaster-after-engine-catches-fire
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ap-bmh#330d843b
https://historyofpia.com/forums/viewtopic.php?p=221319#p221319

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

22 January 2019 AP-BMH Pakistan International Airlines - PIA 0 near Peshawar Airport min
Bird strike