Accident Messerschmitt Bf 109 E-7 2481, Wednesday 1 December 1943
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 1 December 1943
Time:13:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ME09 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 109 E-7
Owner/operator:4.(West) / Fl.Ü.G. 1 - Luftwaffe
Registration: 2481
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lot, Beersel, Vlaams-Brabant -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft was intercepted by Spitfires and shot down, fell burning from a height of 200 metres.
Afterwards, cannon strikes were determined in the left-hand landing flap and in the coolant container.

Feldwebel Alfred Beck was killed in the crash.

Sources:

BArch RL 2-III/784 Bd.4 - 01.Okt.43 - 29.Feb.44
WASt-Gräberkarte
Kriegstagebuch Flugzeugüberführungs-Gruppe West
Google Maps