Incident Airbus A321-211 (WL) RA-73723, Saturday 2 December 2023
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 2 December 2023
Time:12:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic A321 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A321-211 (WL)
Owner/operator:Aeroflot Russian Airlines
Registration: RA-73723
MSN: 7667
Year of manufacture:2017
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B3/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:near Moscow -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Saint Petersburg-Pulkovo Airport (LED/ULLI)
Destination airport:Moskva-Sheremetyevo Airport (SVO/UUEE)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Aeroflot Russian Airlines flight SU13, an Airbus A321-211, suffered a failure of engine no.1 while at FL120 during descent to Moscow.
The flight landed safely at 13:11.

Sources:

https://t.me/aviaincident/26355
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ra-73723#330e684b