Serious incident Antonov An-26B , Sunday 3 December 2023
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 3 December 2023
Time:16:26
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-26B
Owner/operator:IrAero
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Serious incident
Location:Irkutsk Airport -   Russia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Mama
Destination airport:Irkutsk Airport (IKT/UIII)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The An-26 suffered damage to the nose landing gear during landing at Irkutsk (IKT).
The aircraft carried Russian Post cargo.

Sources:

https://www.irk.ru/news/20231203/plane/
https://news.ru/amp/regions/stojka-shassi-slozhilas-u-samoleta-pri-posadke-v-irkutske/
https://t.me/aviaincident/26382

Media: