Accident Pilatus PC-7 Mk II P164, Monday 4 December 2023
ASN logo

Date:Monday 4 December 2023
Time:c. 08:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic PC7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pilatus PC-7 Mk II
Owner/operator:Indian Air Force (IAF)
Registration: P164
MSN: 753
Year of manufacture:2015
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Ravelli village, Toopran, Medak district -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Dundigul Airport (VODG)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An IAF Pilatus PC-7 Mk II trainer crashed under unknown circumstances near near Ravelli village, Toopran, Medak district.
Both pilots died and the airplane was destroyed by fire.

Ex HB-HLL (test registration)

Sources:

https://www.thehindu.com/news/national/telangana/two-pilots-killed-in-an-indian-air-force-trainer-aircraft-crash-in-telanganas-medak/article67603623.ece
https://newsplus21.com/trainer-aircraft-crashes-both-pilots-lose-life-first-visuals-emerge/
https://www.hindustantimes.com/india-news/hyderabad-two-iaf-pilots-killed-in-pilatus-pc-7-mk-ii-trainer-aircraft-crash-air-force-telangana-101701668668831.html
https://www.zeebiz.com/india/news-two-iaf-pilots-killed-as-pilatus-trainer-aircraft-crashes-in-ravelli-village-in-toopran-medak-district-telangana-267420
https://www.news18.com/india/trainee-aircraft-crashes-iaf-pilot-ravelli-village-in-toopran-medak-district-telangana-8690102.html

Media: