Accident Piper PA-24-260 N9044P, Thursday 19 December 1985
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 19 December 1985
Time:07:53
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-260
Owner/operator:Professional Tax Service Inc
Registration: N9044P
MSN: 24-4508
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:2983 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-540-D4A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Newport Beach, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Diego, CA (MYF)
Destination airport:Torrence, CA (TOA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT CONTACTED COAST TRACON (TERMINAL RADAR CONTROL) & REQUESTED VFR TRAFFIC ADVISORIES TO TORRENCE. AT APRX 0747 PSTHE DECLARED AN EMERGENCY, SAID THE ENG HAD QUIT & REQUESTED VECTORS TO THE JOHN WAYNE/ORANGE COUNTY ARPT. THE CONTROLLERPROVIDED A HDG TO THE airport AS WELL AS THE CURRENT WIND & ALTIMETER SETTING. AT 0748, THE CONTROLLER ADVISED THE PLT THATTHE airport WAS AT HIS 11 O'CLOCK PSN AT 7 MI & THAT EITHER RWY WAS AVAILABLE FOR LANDING. ABOUT 3 MIN LATER, THE PLT SAID HE DID NOT THINK HE WAS GOING TO REACH THE ARPT. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH TREES, A HOUSE & A FENCE IN A RESIDENTIAL AREA. INITIAL IMPACT WAS WITH TREES AT APRX 35 FT AGL WHILE IN A NOSE HIGH ATTITUDE. AN EXAM REVEALED THE FUEL SELECTOR WAS POSITIONED TO THE RGT MAIN TANK WHICH HAD LESS THAN 1 GAL OF FUEL REMAINING. ADEQUATE FUEL WAS STILL REMAINING IN THE LEFT FUEL TANKS. NO PREIMPACT PART FAILURE/MALFUNCTION WAS FOUND. THE ENG OPERATED SATISFACTORILY DURING A POST ACCIDENT CHECK. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X38429