Incident Bombardier DHC-8-402Q Dash 8 C-GGOY, Sunday 29 October 2023
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 29 October 2023
Time:01:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8D model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bombardier DHC-8-402Q Dash 8
Owner/operator:Jazz Air, opf Air Canada Express
Registration: C-GGOY
MSN: 4365
Year of manufacture:2011
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 60
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:50 nm NW of Vancouver, BC -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Vancouver International Airport, BC (YVR/CYVR)
Destination airport:Terrace Airport, BC (YXT/CYXT)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Air Canada flight AC8445, a DHC-8-402Q Dash 8, had leveled off at 24 000 feet ,approximately 50 nautical miles northwest of CYVR, when the crew received a No.1 DC GEN HOT caution message and sparks were seen exiting the No.1 engine cowl vent.
The flight crew actioned the quick reference handbook and declared a PAN PAN. The aircraft returned to CYVR, landed safely on runway 08R, and exited on taxiway D5. The No.1 engine was then shut down. The aircraft was taxied to the gate with the airport fire services following as a precaution.
Company maintenance found the No.1 generator inlet duct had been broken off. The generator and associate generator control unit were replaced. Operational checks were carried out and the aircraft was returned to service.

Sources:

TSB A23P0137
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/c-ggoy#32a02991

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

15 December 2021 C-GGOY Air Canada Express, opb Jazz Aviation 0 8 nm SW Vancouver Intl, BC unk
Engine failure